MPO Switch Modules

MPO Switch Modules

MPO Switch Modules

Viavi

Benefits

  • All-in-one, integrated solution for multi-fiber MPO cable characterization, certification and troubleshooting
  • Replaces multi-fibers, fan-out/break-out cables
  • SLM software applications (Enterprise-SLM or Cable-SLM) allows testing in Numbering mode (8, 12 or others) or in Labelling mode and automates test workflow, certification and reporting

Applications

  • Data Center single-mode structured cabling
  • FTTH/Access Networks MPO trunks
  • Wireless Fronthaul (FTTA/C-RAN) MPO fiber cables

Key Features

  • Single-mode 1x 12 MPO Switch Module
  • Pinned APC MPO port for connection to MPO links to be tested
  • SC/APC port for connection to OTDR test port
  • Automatically controlled by the OTDR
  • Enterprise-SLM and Cable-SLM Ready

MPO Switch Modules
Part NumberDescriptionPrice
E41MPO12SMSM 1x 12 MPO switch module for T-BERD/MTS-4000 Platform with 30cm SC/APC to SC/APC and SC/APC to SC/PC bend insensitive jumpers$4,600
MPO12MODKIT-SMSM 1x 12 MPO switch module for T-BERD/MTS-4000 Platform with 30cm SC/APC to SC/APC and SC/APC to SC/PC bend insensitive jumpers, (2x) 20m SM launch and receive MPO cables (pinned-unpinned), (2x) MTP/ MPO bulkhead adapter with opposed key$5,200

Accessories
Part NumberDescriptionPrice
ENTERPRISE-4KEnterprise-SLM OTDR software application for T-BERD/MTS-4000 Platform. Enables Tier2/advanced certification of single fibers and multi-fiber MPO cables in DataCenters and Enterprise-structured cabling$900
ENTERPRISE4KUPGEnterprise-SLM OTDR software application for T-BERD/MTS-4000 Platform. Enables Tier2/advanced certification of single fibers and multi-fiber MPO cables in DataCenters and Enterprise-structured cabling$900
ESMARTCABL-4K Cable-SLM OTDR software option for T-BERD/MTS-4000 Platform. Simplifies OTDR testing of single fiber cables and multi-fiber MPO cables in Telecom applications$750
ESMARTCABL4KUPCable-SLM OTDR software option for T-BERD/MTS-4000 Platform. Simplifies OTDR testing of single fiber cables and multi-fiber MPO cables in Telecom applications$750
ECLIKCLEANERMPOIBC Cleaning Tool for MTP/MPO connectors$190