S-Series

S-Series

S-Series

Sercalo

The Sercalo s -series are opto-mechanical switches for the most demanding applications in fiber optic sensor systems and instrumentation. The switch is available in 1x1, 1x2, 2x2 and 1x4 variants. The switch mechanism is available in either latching or non latching variants and has a very fast response time below 1 ms and below 1.5 dB insertion loss. The single mode switch is available for a number of specialty fibers covering design wavelengths such as 488 nm, 515 nm, 633 nm, 680 nm, 780 nm, 830 nm, 980 nm and 1064 nm. It can also be made with polarisation maintaining PANDA fibers. The miniature package withstands rugged environments and is well suited for direct mounting on printed circuit boards. The switch is qualified according to Telcordia GR 1221.

Product Part NumberILFiber TypeWavelengthSwitch SpeedLatchingInterface
SL-1x1-x-N0.7dBSMoptional (450nm to 1650nm)0.5msNoTTL
SL-1x2-x-N0.7dBSMoptional (450nm to 1650nm)0.5msNoTTL
SL-2x2-x-N0.7dBSMoptional (450nm to 1650nm)0.5msNoTTL
SL-1x4-x-N2.0dBSMoptional (450nm to 1650nm)0.5msNoTTL
SN-1x1-x-N0.7dBSMoptional (450nm to 1650nm)0.5msNoTTL
SN-1x2-x-N0.7dBSMoptional (450nm to 1650nm)0.5msNoTTL
SN-2x2-x-N0.7dBSMoptional (450nm to 1650nm)0.5msNoTTL
SN-1x4-x-N2.0dBSMoptional (450nm to 1650nm)0.5msNoTTL
SL-1x1-xPMN0.7dBPMoptional (970nm, 1310nm & 1550nm)0.5msNoTTL
SL-1x2-xPMN0.7dBPMoptional (970nm, 1310nm & 1550nm)0.5msNoTTL
SL-2x2-xPMN0.7dBPMoptional (970nm, 1310nm & 1550nm)0.5msNoTTL
SN-1x1-xPMN0.7dBPMoptional (970nm, 1310nm & 1550nm)0.5msNoTTL
SN-1x2-xPMN0.7dBPMoptional (970nm, 1310nm & 1550nm)0.5msNoTTL
SN-2x2-xPMN0.7dBPMoptional (970nm, 1310nm & 1550nm)0.5msNoTTL